CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Alaska

Galena City School District

Galena, Alaska · Public school district · #5 of 17 Alaska districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
8,168
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$4,611
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 79% below the Alaska median
80.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Alaska median 16.7

Galena City School District is a public school district based in Galena, Alaska, serving 8,168 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #5 of the 17 Alaska districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 75% of them. Its schools average 2,042 students each, more than the Alaska median of 227. It spends about $4,611 per student on day-to-day operations, 79% less than the Alaska median. It has roughly 80.1 students per teacher.

How Galena City compares

Galena CityAlaska median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$4,611
Alaska median $21,685 · 79% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$2,564
Alaska median $12,224 · 79% below · FY2020-21
Students per school2,042
Alaska median 227 · 800% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher80.1
Alaska median 16.7 · 380% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor4,084
Alaska median 454 · 800% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$59.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 93%Local 1%
MeasureGalena CityAlaska medianYear
Current spending per student$4,611$21,685FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$2,564$12,224FY2020-21
Total spending$45.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$59.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)102n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)252n/a2024-25
Students per teacher80.116.72024-25
Students per counselor4,0844542024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Alaska median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Galena City School District yet. Recent Alaska coverage is on the Alaska page.

Peer districts in Alaska

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Fairbanks North Star Borough School DistrictFairbanks11,85733$20,53619.5#3
Kenai Peninsula Borough School DistrictSoldotna8,51042$20,45616.7#4
Galena City School DistrictGalena · this district8,1684$4,61180.1#5
Juneau Borough School DistrictJuneau4,08513$21,68517.7#6
Yukon-Koyukuk School DistrictFairbanks4,02411$7,54352.3#7

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Clarkstown Central School DistrictNew City, NY8,188$26,10711.5
East Brunswick Township School DistrictEast Brunswick, NJ8,163$21,77711.3
Deer Creek Public SchoolsEdmond, OK8,156$8,11918.2
Longview ISDLongview, TX8,138$12,39813.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.