CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Alabama

Eufaula City

Eufaula, Alabama · Public school district · #23 of 129 Alabama districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
8,421
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$4,669
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 56% below the Alabama median
59.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Alabama median 17.1

Eufaula City is a public school district based in Eufaula, Alabama, serving 8,421 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #23 of the 129 Alabama districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 83% of them. Its schools average 1,404 students each, more than the Alabama median of 452. It spends about $4,669 per student on day-to-day operations, 56% less than the Alabama median. It has roughly 59.3 students per teacher.

How Eufaula City compares

Eufaula CityAlabama median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$4,669
Alabama median $10,671 · 56% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$2,781
Alabama median $6,303 · 56% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,404
Alabama median 452 · 211% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher59.3
Alabama median 17.1 · 247% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor1,684
Alabama median 399 · 322% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$58.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 20%State 67%Local 12%
MeasureEufaula CityAlabama medianYear
Current spending per student$4,669$10,671FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$2,781$6,303FY2020-21
Total spending$55.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$58.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)142n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)295n/a2024-25
Students per teacher59.317.12024-25
Students per counselor1,6843992024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Alabama median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Eufaula City yet. Recent Alabama coverage is on the Alabama page.

Peer districts in Alabama

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
DeKalb CountyRainsville8,76915$11,12316.0#21
Etowah CountyGadsden8,73924$9,49517.4#22
Eufaula CityEufaula · this district8,4216$4,66959.3#23
Dothan CityDothan8,22018$11,59617.9#24
Calhoun CountyAnniston7,99719$10,72216.4#25

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Vermilion ParishAbbeville, LA8,433$13,18615.4
Aledo ISDAledo, TX8,430$9,55016.8
Moses Lake School DistrictMoses Lake, WA8,430$14,75920.8
Northwest Allen County SchoolsFort Wayne, IN8,409$8,75917.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.