CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Alabama

Trussville City

Trussville, Alabama · Public school district · #42 of 129 Alabama districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
5,005
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,036
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% below the Alabama median
15.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Alabama median 17.1

Trussville City is a public school district based in Trussville, Alabama, serving 5,005 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #42 of the 129 Alabama districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 68% of them. Its schools average 1,001 students each, more than the Alabama median of 452. It spends about $10,036 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% less than the Alabama median. It has roughly 15.8 students per teacher.

How Trussville City compares

Trussville CityAlabama median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,036
Alabama median $10,671 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,068
Alabama median $6,303 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,001
Alabama median 452 · 121% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.8
Alabama median 17.1 · 8% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor455
Alabama median 399 · 14% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$71.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 48%Local 46%
MeasureTrussville CityAlabama medianYear
Current spending per student$10,036$10,671FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,068$6,303FY2020-21
Total spending$57.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$71.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)316n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)528n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.817.12024-25
Students per counselor4553992024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Alabama median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Trussville City yet. Recent Alabama coverage is on the Alabama page.

Peer districts in Alabama

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Opelika CityOpelika5,37710$10,86216.8#40
Jackson CountyHollywood5,15918$11,09318.0#41
Trussville CityTrussville · this district5,0055$10,03615.8#42
Gadsden CityGadsden4,94015$11,49117.9#43
Lawrence CountyMoulton4,67614$10,91717.0#44

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Cambridge-Isanti Public School DistrictCambridge, MN5,007$10,99016.4
Monroe CountyMadisonville, TN5,006$10,437n/a
Saginaw School District of the City ofSaginaw, MI5,005$14,26917.6
Jones CountyGray, GA5,004$11,90714.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.