CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Arizona

Casa Grande Union High School District (4453)

Casa Grande, Arizona · Public school district · #56 of 108 Arizona districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,938
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,479
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Arizona median
22.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Arizona median 18.5

Casa Grande Union High School District (4453) is a public school district based in Casa Grande, Arizona, serving 3,938 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #56 of the 108 Arizona districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 49% of them. Its schools average 1,313 students each, more than the Arizona median of 512. It spends about $9,479 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 22.1 students per teacher.

How Casa Grande Union High School District (4453) compares

Casa Grande Union High School District (4453)Arizona median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,479
Arizona median $9,361 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,573
Arizona median $5,141 · 11% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,313
Arizona median 512 · 156% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.1
Arizona median 18.5 · 19% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor328
Arizona median 512 · 36% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$44.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 13%State 43%Local 44%
MeasureCasa Grande Union High School District (4453)Arizona medianYear
Current spending per student$9,479$9,361FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$4,573$5,141FY2020-21
Total spending$38.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$44.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)178n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)388n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.118.52024-25
Students per counselor3285122024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Arizona median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Casa Grande Union High School District (4453) yet. Recent Arizona coverage is on the Arizona page.

Peer districts in Arizona

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)Sierra Vista4,04311$8,44119.3#54
Phoenix Elementary District (4256)Phoenix3,96315$13,65212.2#55
Casa Grande Union High School District (4453)Casa Grande · this district3,9383$9,47922.1#56
J O Combs Unified School District (4445)San Tan Vly3,93410$8,95020.0#57
Cave Creek Unified District (4244)Scottsdale3,8218$9,17917.8#58

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
LennoxLennox, CA3,941$13,99920.9
Emanuel CountySwainsboro, GA3,939$12,22713.1
Lacey Township School DistrictLanoka Harbor, NJ3,939$20,20812.9
Farmington R-VIIFarmington, MO3,937$9,11114.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.