CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Delano Joint Union High

Delano, California · Superintendent: Kenneth Moore · #299 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,004
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,901
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 9% above the California median
21.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Delano Joint Union High is a public school district based in Delano, California, serving 4,004 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #299 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 46% of them. Its schools average 1,001 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Kenneth Moore. It spends about $14,901 per student on day-to-day operations, 9% more than the California median. It has roughly 21.6 students per teacher.

How Delano Joint Union High compares

Delano Joint Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,901
California median $13,724 · 9% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,925
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,001
California median 533 · 88% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher21.6
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor236
California median 474 · 50% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$84.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 15%State 68%Local 17%
MeasureDelano Joint Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$14,901$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,925$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$69.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$84.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)185n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)426n/a2024-25
Students per teacher21.621.72024-25
Students per counselor2364742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Kenneth Moore

Superintendent, Delano Joint Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Delano Joint Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Delano Joint Union HighDelano · this district4,0044$14,90121.6#299
Centralia ElementaryBuena Park3,9958$13,16425.1#300
La Canada UnifiedLa Canada3,9884$12,64823.7#301
Konocti UnifiedLower Lake3,98611$14,04823.2#302
Mendota UnifiedMendota3,9777$13,34522.7#303

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Groton School DistrictMystic, CT4,009$22,58711.9
Triad CUSD 2Troy, IL4,009$13,46415.8
Suffern Central School DistrictHillburn, NY4,002$31,59210.9
Marble Falls ISDMarble Falls, TX4,001$11,43413.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.