CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

El Monte Union High

El Monte, California · Superintendent: Edward Zuniga · #198 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,295
Students
2024-25 school year
7
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,158
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 10% above the California median
21.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

El Monte Union High is a public school district based in El Monte, California, serving 7,295 students in 7 schools. By enrollment it ranks #198 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 64% of them. Its schools average 1,042 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Edward Zuniga. It spends about $15,158 per student on day-to-day operations, 10% more than the California median. It has roughly 21.0 students per teacher.

How El Monte Union High compares

El Monte Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,158
California median $13,724 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,706
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,042
California median 533 · 95% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher21.0
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor221
California median 474 · 53% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$188.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 64%Local 26%
MeasureEl Monte Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$15,158$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,706$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$157.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$188.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)348n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)837n/a2024-25
Students per teacher21.021.72024-25
Students per counselor2214742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Edward Zuniga

Superintendent, El Monte Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to El Monte Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Alisal UnionSalinas7,30313$14,43924.7#197
El Monte Union HighEl Monte · this district7,2957$15,15821.0#198
Alum Rock Union ElementarySan Jose7,25922$16,30319.4#199
Novato UnifiedNovato7,24715$12,70921.1#200
Morongo UnifiedTwentynine Palms7,22517$15,01220.9#201

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Half Hollow Hills Central School DistrictDix Hills, NY7,302$31,32911.2
De SotoDe Soto, KS7,295$10,61013.2
Franklin Township Public School DistrictSomerset, NJ7,294$23,00910.5
Seguin ISDSeguin, TX7,290$10,60215.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.