CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Escondido Union High

Escondido, California · Superintendent: Jon Petersen · #214 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,334
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$15,874
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% above the California median
19.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Escondido Union High is a public school district based in Escondido, California, serving 6,334 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #214 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 61% of them. Its schools average 1,267 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Jon Petersen. It spends about $15,874 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% more than the California median. It has roughly 19.7 students per teacher.

How Escondido Union High compares

Escondido Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$15,874
California median $13,724 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,529
California median $8,321 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,267
California median 533 · 138% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher19.7
California median 21.7 · 9% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor275
California median 474 · 42% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$150.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 16%State 43%Local 41%
MeasureEscondido Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$15,874$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,529$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$126.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$150.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)321n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)694n/a2024-25
Students per teacher19.721.72024-25
Students per counselor2754742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Jon Petersen

Superintendent, Escondido Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Escondido Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Redwood City ElementaryRedwood City6,39412$16,26021.2#211
Glendora UnifiedGlendora6,37610$11,42823.3#212
Cotati-Rohnert Park UnifiedRohnert Park6,35713$12,80022.1#213
Escondido Union HighEscondido · this district6,3345$15,87419.7#214
Paso Robles Joint UnifiedPaso Robles6,28412$11,58923.0#215

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Sahuarita Unified District (4411)Sahuarita, AZ6,335$9,24918.5
Lewis-Palmer Consolidated School District No. 38 in the coMonument, CO6,332$10,05917.2
Raymore-Peculiar R-IIPeculiar, MO6,332$10,62614.2
Westside Community SchoolsOmaha, NE6,330$14,11214.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.