CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

McCabe Union Elementary

El Centro, California · Superintendent: Mary Monson · #535 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,109
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,935
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 20% below the California median
24.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

McCabe Union Elementary is a public school district based in El Centro, California, serving 1,109 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #535 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 3% of them. Its schools average 1,109 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Mary Monson. It spends about $10,935 per student on day-to-day operations, 20% less than the California median. It has roughly 24.1 students per teacher.

How McCabe Union Elementary compares

McCabe Union ElementaryCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,935
California median $13,724 · 20% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,920
California median $8,321 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,109
California median 533 · 108% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher24.1
California median 21.7 · 11% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor1,109
California median 474 · 134% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$19.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 79%Local 15%
MeasureMcCabe Union ElementaryCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$10,935$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,920$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$15.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$19.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)46n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)120n/a2024-25
Students per teacher24.121.72024-25
Students per counselor1,1094742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Mary Monson

Superintendent, McCabe Union Elementary

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to McCabe Union Elementary yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Wheatland Union HighWheatland1,1263$11,99520.5#534
McCabe Union ElementaryEl Centro · this district1,1091$10,93524.1#535
Edison ElementaryBakersfield1,1062$13,96219.8#536
Saint Helena UnifiedSt. Helena1,1055$31,62013.5#537
Chowchilla Union HighChowchilla1,0932$12,30321.4#538

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Oak Hill Union LocalOak Hill, OH1,110$13,00614.6
Lowndes CountyHayneville, AL1,109$16,19715.8
HopedaleHopedale, MA1,108$17,54211.9
Brunswick Central School District (brittonkill)Troy, NY1,108$19,88212.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.