CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

San Mateo Union High

San Mateo, California · Superintendent: Randall Booker · #171 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
8,775
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$19,450
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 42% above the California median
19.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

San Mateo Union High is a public school district based in San Mateo, California, serving 8,775 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #171 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 69% of them. Its schools average 1,097 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Randall Booker. It spends about $19,450 per student on day-to-day operations, 42% more than the California median. It has roughly 19.9 students per teacher.

How San Mateo Union High compares

San Mateo Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$19,450
California median $13,724 · 42% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,712
California median $8,321 · 29% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,097
California median 533 · 106% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher19.9
California median 21.7 · 8% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor313
California median 474 · 34% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$262.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 11%Local 85%
MeasureSan Mateo Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$19,450$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,712$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$229.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$262.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)442n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,054n/a2024-25
Students per teacher19.921.72024-25
Students per counselor3134742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Randall Booker

Superintendent, San Mateo Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to San Mateo Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
San Leandro UnifiedSan Leandro8,86613$13,80721.6#169
Greenfield UnionBakersfield8,86013$12,86322.4#170
San Mateo Union HighSan Mateo · this district8,7758$19,45019.9#171
Lincoln UnifiedStockton8,74414$12,07821.5#172
Los Alamitos UnifiedLos Alamitos8,7409$12,56525.2#173

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Wasatch DistrictHeber City, UT8,780$9,47322.4
David Douglas School District 40Portland, OR8,774$17,11018.4
DeKalb CountyRainsville, AL8,769$11,12316.0
Colquitt CountyMoultrie, GA8,767$12,18913.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.