CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / California

Santa Maria Joint Union High

Santa Maria, California · Superintendent: Antonio Garcia · #167 of 554 California districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
8,930
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,351
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the California median
21.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · California median 21.7

Santa Maria Joint Union High is a public school district based in Santa Maria, California, serving 8,930 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #167 of the 554 California districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 70% of them. Its schools average 2,232 students each, more than the California median of 533. Its superintendent is Antonio Garcia. It spends about $13,351 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 21.7 students per teacher.

How Santa Maria Joint Union High compares

Santa Maria Joint Union HighCalifornia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,351
California median $13,724 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,616
California median $8,321 · 8% below · FY2020-21
Students per school2,232
California median 533 · 319% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher21.7
California median 21.7 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor319
California median 474 · 33% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$151.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 52%Local 37%
MeasureSanta Maria Joint Union HighCalifornia medianYear
Current spending per student$13,351$13,724FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,616$8,321FY2020-21
Total spending$148.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$151.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)411n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,195n/a2024-25
Students per teacher21.721.72024-25
Students per counselor3194742024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The California median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Antonio Garcia

Superintendent, Santa Maria Joint Union High

Source: California Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Santa Maria Joint Union High yet. Recent California coverage is on the California page.

Peer districts in California

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Arcadia UnifiedArcadia9,07311$12,68724.6#166
Santa Maria Joint Union HighSanta Maria · this district8,9304$13,35121.7#167
Lompoc UnifiedLompoc8,89816$13,65120.7#168
San Leandro UnifiedSan Leandro8,86613$13,80721.6#169
Greenfield UnionBakersfield8,86013$12,86322.4#170

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Floyd CountyRome, GA8,949$12,06713.7
Bedford County Public SchoolsBedford, VA8,930$11,85814.0
Monroe CountyKey West, FL8,928$14,82117.1
Decatur CityDecatur, AL8,902$12,19515.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.