CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Delaware

New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District

Wilmington, Delaware · Public school district · #11 of 19 Delaware districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,812
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$19,441
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 20% above the Delaware median
14.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Delaware median 15.3

New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District is a public school district based in Wilmington, Delaware, serving 4,812 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #11 of the 19 Delaware districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 44% of them. Its schools average 1,203 students each, more than the Delaware median of 609. It spends about $19,441 per student on day-to-day operations, 20% more than the Delaware median. It has roughly 14.3 students per teacher.

How New Castle County Vocational-Technical compares

New Castle County Vocational-TechnicalDelaware median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$19,441
Delaware median $16,182 · 20% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,702
Delaware median $9,173 · 28% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,203
Delaware median 609 · 98% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.3
Delaware median 15.3 · 7% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor283
Delaware median 318 · 11% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$103.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 60%Local 35%
MeasureNew Castle County Vocational-TechnicalDelaware medianYear
Current spending per student$19,441$16,182FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,702$9,173FY2020-21
Total spending$95.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$103.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)337n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)522n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.315.32024-25
Students per counselor2833182024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Delaware median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District yet. Recent Delaware coverage is on the Delaware page.

Peer districts in Delaware

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Smyrna School DistrictSmyrna5,8878$13,79716.3#10
New Castle County Vocational-Technical School DistrictWilmington · this district4,8124$19,44114.3#11
Milford School DistrictMilford4,5236$13,07916.9#12
Lake Forest School DistrictFelton3,7277$14,53816.8#13
Seaford School DistrictSeaford3,5807$15,54418.1#14

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Downers Grove GSD 58Downers Grove, IL4,811$17,15014.4
Bloomington School District 87Bloomington, IL4,809$16,67813.3
Lincoln County School DistrictNewport, OR4,809$13,89016.6
Burton ElementaryPorterville, CA4,805$13,02323.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.