CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Bryan County

Pembroke, Georgia · Superintendent: Bivins Miller · #36 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
10,677
Students
2024-25 school year
10
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,204
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 15% below the Georgia median
14.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Bryan County is a public school district based in Pembroke, Georgia, serving 10,677 students in 10 schools. By enrollment it ranks #36 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 78% of them. Its schools average 1,068 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. Its superintendent is Bivins Miller. It spends about $10,204 per student on day-to-day operations, 15% less than the Georgia median. It has roughly 14.1 students per teacher.

How Bryan County compares

Bryan CountyGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,204
Georgia median $11,989 · 15% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,214
Georgia median $7,267 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,068
Georgia median 662 · 61% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.1
Georgia median 13.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor445
Georgia median 425 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$114.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 52%Local 38%
MeasureBryan CountyGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$10,204$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,214$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$122.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$114.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)756n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,442n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.113.92024-25
Students per counselor4454252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Bivins Miller

Superintendent, Bryan County

Source: Georgia School Superintendents Association member directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Bryan County yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Jackson CountyJefferson11,16012$11,87713.9#33
Bulloch CountyStatesboro10,99915$11,15514.3#34
Liberty CountyHinesville10,92512$11,58616.2#35
Bryan CountyPembroke · this district10,67710$10,20414.1#36
Lowndes CountyValdosta10,61811$10,42713.6#37

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Eau Claire Area School DistrictEau Claire, WI10,687$13,14513.5
MSD Pike TownshipIndianapolis, IN10,674$10,88015.6
Cabot School DistrictCabot, AR10,672$9,63916.0
Caldwell County SchoolsLenoir, NC10,667$10,27717.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.