CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Effingham County

Springfield, Georgia · Superintendent: Yancy Ford · #26 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
14,560
Students
2024-25 school year
13
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,948
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 9% below the Georgia median
13.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Effingham County is a public school district based in Springfield, Georgia, serving 14,560 students in 13 schools. By enrollment it ranks #26 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 84% of them. Its schools average 1,120 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. Its superintendent is Yancy Ford. It spends about $10,948 per student on day-to-day operations, 9% less than the Georgia median. It has roughly 13.7 students per teacher.

How Effingham County compares

Effingham CountyGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,948
Georgia median $11,989 · 9% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,038
Georgia median $7,267 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,120
Georgia median 662 · 69% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.7
Georgia median 13.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor455
Georgia median 425 · 7% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$159.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 55%Local 35%
MeasureEffingham CountyGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$10,948$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,038$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$148.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$159.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)1,061n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,231n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.713.92024-25
Students per counselor4554252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Yancy Ford

Superintendent, Effingham County

Source: Georgia School Superintendents Association member directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Effingham County yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Rockdale CountyConyers15,34218$13,12513.5#23
Barrow CountyWinder15,31317$11,10112.8#24
Walton CountyMonroe14,78315$10,82015.3#25
Effingham CountySpringfield · this district14,56013$10,94813.7#26
Bartow CountyCartersville14,01919$11,53914.1#27

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Thompson School District R-2JLoveland, CO14,580$13,79715.6
Norwalk-La Mirada UnifiedNorwalk, CA14,577$14,88522.8
Elk River Public School DistrictElk River, MN14,577$11,85320.2
Suffolk City Public SchoolsSuffolk, VA14,565$12,23714.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.