CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Forsyth County

Cumming, Georgia · Superintendent: Mitch Young · #5 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
54,864
Students
2024-25 school year
42
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,321
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 14% below the Georgia median
15.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Forsyth County is a public school district based in Cumming, Georgia, serving 54,864 students in 42 schools. By enrollment it ranks #5 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 97% of them. Its schools average 1,306 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. Its superintendent is Mitch Young. It spends about $10,321 per student on day-to-day operations, 14% less than the Georgia median. It has roughly 15.7 students per teacher.

How Forsyth County compares

Forsyth CountyGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,321
Georgia median $11,989 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,228
Georgia median $7,267 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,306
Georgia median 662 · 97% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.7
Georgia median 13.9 · 13% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor409
Georgia median 425 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$648.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 38%Local 56%
MeasureForsyth CountyGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$10,321$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,228$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$694.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$648.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)3,501n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)6,455n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.713.92024-25
Students per counselor4094252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Mitch Young

Superintendent, Forsyth County

Source: Georgia School Superintendents Association member directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Forsyth County yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Forsyth CountyCumming · this district54,86442$10,32115.7#5
Clayton CountyJonesboro51,05567$11,02714.8#6
Atlanta Public SchoolsAtlanta49,94587$18,49212.1#7
Henry CountyMcDonough43,01253$10,53715.8#8
Cherokee CountyCanton42,03137$11,35814.4#9

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
North East ISDSan Antonio, TX56,420$9,98714.2
Aldine ISDHouston, TX56,419$11,81414.4
Mesa Unified District (4235)Mesa, AZ55,821$10,08818.3
Manatee CountyBradenton, FL54,215$10,48317.4

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.