CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Georgia

Jefferson City

Jefferson, Georgia · Superintendent: Donna McMullan · #73 of 160 Georgia districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
4,294
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,814
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 18% below the Georgia median
15.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Georgia median 13.9

Jefferson City is a public school district based in Jefferson, Georgia, serving 4,294 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #73 of the 160 Georgia districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 55% of them. Its schools average 1,074 students each, more than the Georgia median of 662. Its superintendent is Donna McMullan. It spends about $9,814 per student on day-to-day operations, 18% less than the Georgia median. It has roughly 15.1 students per teacher.

How Jefferson City compares

Jefferson CityGeorgia median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,814
Georgia median $11,989 · 18% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,860
Georgia median $7,267 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,074
Georgia median 662 · 62% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.1
Georgia median 13.9 · 9% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor477
Georgia median 425 · 12% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$47.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 45%Local 47%
MeasureJefferson CityGeorgia medianYear
Current spending per student$9,814$11,989FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,860$7,267FY2020-21
Total spending$41.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$47.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)285n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)496n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.113.92024-25
Students per counselor4774252024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Georgia median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Donna McMullan

Superintendent, Jefferson City

Source: Georgia School Superintendents Association member directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Jefferson City yet. Recent Georgia coverage is on the Georgia page.

Peer districts in Georgia

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Grady CountyCairo4,4156$11,06514.2#71
Dawson CountyDawsonville4,2967$14,16815.1#72
Jefferson CityJefferson · this district4,2944$9,81415.1#73
Calhoun CityCalhoun4,1935$9,44716.9#74
Decatur CountyBainbridge4,1786$11,89313.7#75

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Alice ISDAlice, TX4,297$10,98320.0
Ridgefield School DistrictRidgefield, WA4,297$12,05319.1
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictPittsburgh, PA4,296$21,18113.1
Armstrong School DistrictKittanning, PA4,293$17,05511.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.