CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Carbondale CHSD 165

Carbondale, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Daniel Booth · #371 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,023
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$20,361
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 21% above the Illinois median
14.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Carbondale CHSD 165 is a public school district based in Carbondale, Illinois, serving 1,023 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #371 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 1% of them. Its schools average 1,023 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Daniel Booth. It spends about $20,361 per student on day-to-day operations, 21% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 14.2 students per teacher.

How Carbondale CHSD 165 compares

Carbondale CHSD 165Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$20,361
Illinois median $16,815 · 21% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,142
Illinois median $10,013 · 21% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,023
Illinois median 465 · 120% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.2
Illinois median 13.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor256
Illinois median 490 · 48% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$24.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 36%Local 56%
MeasureCarbondale CHSD 165Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$20,361$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,142$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$21.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$24.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)72n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)154n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.213.62024-25
Students per counselor2564902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Daniel Booth

Superintendent, Carbondale CHSD 165

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Carbondale CHSD 165 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Porta CUSD 202Petersburg1,0343$13,55012.6#369
Sunnybrook School District 171Lansing1,0252$13,63615.1#370
Carbondale CHSD 165Carbondale · this district1,0231$20,36114.2#371
Worth School District 127Worth1,0154$15,76212.2#372
Warrensburg-Latham CUSD 11Warrensburg1,0143$12,71016.1#373

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Carroll Consolidated School CorporationFlora, IN1,023$9,46614.8
Monticello Community School DistrictMonticello, IA1,023$11,77213.6
HarvardHarvard, MA1,023$21,53711.9
Valley LocalLucasville, OH1,023$11,19916.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.