CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Coal City CUSD 1

Coal City, Illinois · Superintendent: Christopher Spencer · #192 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,129
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,587
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% below the Illinois median
14.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Coal City CUSD 1 is a public school district based in Coal City, Illinois, serving 2,129 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #192 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 49% of them. Its schools average 426 students each, about the same as the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Christopher Spencer. It spends about $14,587 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 14.9 students per teacher.

How Coal City CUSD 1 compares

Coal City CUSD 1Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,587
Illinois median $16,815 · 13% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,310
Illinois median $10,013 · 17% below · FY2020-21
Students per school426
Illinois median 465 · 8% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.9
Illinois median 13.6 · 10% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor710
Illinois median 490 · 45% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$34.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 12%Local 84%
MeasureCoal City CUSD 1Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$14,587$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,310$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$32.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$34.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)143n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)359n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.913.62024-25
Students per counselor7104902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Christopher Spencer

Superintendent, Coal City CUSD 1

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Coal City CUSD 1 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Berkeley School District 87Berkeley2,1476$17,66911.5#190
Richland County CUSD 1Olney2,1454$12,62915.0#191
Coal City CUSD 1Coal City · this district2,1295$14,58714.9#192
Palos CCSD 118Palos Park2,1223$20,93113.7#193
Mount Prospect School District 57Mt Prospect2,1054$14,25813.5#194

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Clarke CountyGrove Hill, AL2,130$11,57517.2
Pendleton CountyFalmouth, KY2,130$10,28116.5
Escanaba Area Public SchoolsEscanaba, MI2,130$11,12417.8
Lamar CountyVernon, AL2,129$10,10516.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.