CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Hononegah CHD 207

Rockton, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Ehren Jarrett · #222 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,814
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$17,899
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% above the Illinois median
16.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Hononegah CHD 207 is a public school district based in Rockton, Illinois, serving 1,814 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #222 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 41% of them. Its schools average 1,814 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Ehren Jarrett. It spends about $17,899 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.5 students per teacher.

How Hononegah CHD 207 compares

Hononegah CHD 207Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$17,899
Illinois median $16,815 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,608
Illinois median $10,013 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,814
Illinois median 465 · 290% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.5
Illinois median 13.6 · 21% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor302
Illinois median 490 · 38% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$41.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 44%Local 53%
MeasureHononegah CHD 207Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$17,899$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,608$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$38.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$41.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)110n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)217n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.513.62024-25
Students per counselor3024902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Ehren Jarrett

Superintendent, Hononegah CHD 207

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Hononegah CHD 207 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Massac UD 1Metropolis1,8267$15,90111.9#220
Argo CHSD 217Summit1,8171$21,86414.8#221
Hononegah CHD 207Rockton · this district1,8141$17,89916.5#222
Skokie School District 68Skokie1,8094$24,11012.5#223
Winnetka School District 36Winnetka1,8035$28,76210.4#224

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
El DoradoEl Dorado, KS1,815$12,37213.8
Alma Public SchoolsAlma, MI1,815$11,70815.5
South Haven Public SchoolsSouth Haven, MI1,815$12,04614.1
West Salem School DistrictWest Salem, WI1,814$12,41413.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.