CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Maine Township HSD 207

Park Ridge, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Tatiana M Bonuma Dos Santos · #42 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
6,272
Students
2024-25 school year
4
Schools
2024-25 school year
$29,505
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 75% above the Illinois median
15.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Maine Township HSD 207 is a public school district based in Park Ridge, Illinois, serving 6,272 students in 4 schools. By enrollment it ranks #42 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 89% of them. Its schools average 1,568 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Tatiana M Bonuma Dos Santos. It spends about $29,505 per student on day-to-day operations, 75% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.2 students per teacher.

How Maine Township HSD 207 compares

Maine Township HSD 207Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$29,505
Illinois median $16,815 · 75% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$18,335
Illinois median $10,013 · 83% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,568
Illinois median 465 · 237% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.2
Illinois median 13.6 · 12% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor241
Illinois median 490 · 51% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$224.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 30%Local 66%
MeasureMaine Township HSD 207Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$29,505$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$18,335$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$303.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$224.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)413n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,472n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.213.62024-25
Students per counselor2414902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Tatiana M Bonuma Dos Santos

Superintendent, Maine Township HSD 207

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Maine Township HSD 207 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Wheeling CCSD 21Wheeling6,29813$21,32812.1#40
Rock Island School District 41Rock Island6,29214$17,31715.2#41
Maine Township HSD 207Park Ridge · this district6,2724$29,50515.2#42
Quincy School District 172Quincy6,2649$12,63916.0#43
Evanston CCSD 65Evanston6,13617$21,81010.1#44

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Paso Robles Joint UnifiedPaso Robles, CA6,284$11,58923.0
Montclair Public School DistrictMontclair, NJ6,278$22,72111.1
Hopkins CountyMadisonville, KY6,265$10,74614.7
Gordon CountyCalhoun, GA6,259$11,69413.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.