CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

McHenry CHSD 156

McHenry, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Ryan McTague · #184 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,214
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$19,278
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 15% above the Illinois median
15.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

McHenry CHSD 156 is a public school district based in McHenry, Illinois, serving 2,214 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #184 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 51% of them. Its schools average 2,214 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Ryan McTague. It spends about $19,278 per student on day-to-day operations, 15% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.5 students per teacher.

How McHenry CHSD 156 compares

McHenry CHSD 156Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$19,278
Illinois median $16,815 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,266
Illinois median $10,013 · 13% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,214
Illinois median 465 · 376% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.5
Illinois median 13.6 · 14% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor246
Illinois median 490 · 50% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$53.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 39%Local 58%
MeasureMcHenry CHSD 156Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$19,278$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,266$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$75.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$53.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)143n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)308n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.513.62024-25
Students per counselor2464902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Ryan McTague

Superintendent, McHenry CHSD 156

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to McHenry CHSD 156 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
McHenry CHSD 156McHenry · this district2,2141$19,27815.5#184
Dolton School District 149Calumet City2,1928$14,74420.1#185
Libertyville School District 70Libertyville2,1905$24,59211.5#186
Zion ESD 6Zion2,1767$29,83313.9#187
Taylorville CUSD 3Taylorville2,1724$12,97914.8#188

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Templeton UnifiedTempleton, CA2,215$11,63721.5
Bordentown Regional School DistrictBordentown, NJ2,214$19,61312.0
Central Valley School DistrictMonaca, PA2,214$14,59113.5
Brooke County SchoolsWellsburg, WV2,213$14,17112.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.