CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Minooka CHSD 111

Channahon, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Robert Schiffbauer · #139 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,918
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,176
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 22% below the Illinois median
17.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Minooka CHSD 111 is a public school district based in Channahon, Illinois, serving 2,918 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #139 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 63% of them. Its schools average 2,918 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Robert Schiffbauer. It spends about $13,176 per student on day-to-day operations, 22% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 17.8 students per teacher.

How Minooka CHSD 111 compares

Minooka CHSD 111Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,176
Illinois median $16,815 · 22% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,104
Illinois median $10,013 · 19% below · FY2020-21
Students per school2,918
Illinois median 465 · 528% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher17.8
Illinois median 13.6 · 31% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor365
Illinois median 490 · 26% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$55.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 18%Local 80%
MeasureMinooka CHSD 111Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$13,176$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,104$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$51.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$55.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)164n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)390n/a2024-25
Students per teacher17.813.62024-25
Students per counselor3654902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Robert Schiffbauer

Superintendent, Minooka CHSD 111

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Minooka CHSD 111 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Cook County School District 130Blue Island2,95012$14,31212.7#137
Woodridge School District 68Woodridge2,9277$22,36412.5#138
Minooka CHSD 111Channahon · this district2,9181$13,17617.8#139
Elmwood Park CUSD 401Elmwood Park2,9084$16,58613.6#140
La Grange School District 102La Grange Park2,8756$18,89012.0#141

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISDPecos, TX2,919$21,67313.0
New London School DistrictNew London, CT2,918$21,84210.0
Hidalgo ISDHidalgo, TX2,918$12,76712.9
Nyack Union Free School DistrictNyack, NY2,917$28,52310.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.