CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40

Moline, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Rachel Savage · #33 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,257
Students
2024-25 school year
14
Schools
2024-25 school year
$11,185
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 33% below the Illinois median
16.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40 is a public school district based in Moline, Illinois, serving 7,257 students in 14 schools. By enrollment it ranks #33 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 91% of them. Its schools average 518 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Rachel Savage. It spends about $11,185 per student on day-to-day operations, 33% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.1 students per teacher.

How Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40 compares

Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$11,185
Illinois median $16,815 · 33% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,237
Illinois median $10,013 · 28% below · FY2020-21
Students per school518
Illinois median 465 · 11% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.1
Illinois median 13.6 · 18% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor403
Illinois median 490 · 18% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$99.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 30%Local 59%
MeasureMoline-Coal Valley CUSD 40Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$11,185$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,237$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$97.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$99.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)450n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,003n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.113.62024-25
Students per counselor4034902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Rachel Savage

Superintendent, Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Cons HSD 230Orland Park7,6133$23,38215.3#31
Belvidere CUSD 100Belvidere7,52311$18,50613.2#32
Moline-Coal Valley CUSD 40Moline · this district7,25714$11,18516.1#33
Yorkville CUSD 115Yorkville7,17411$13,51314.5#34
Edwardsville CUSD 7Edwardsville7,06015$12,85316.0#35

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Alum Rock Union ElementarySan Jose, CA7,259$16,30319.4
Habersham CountyClarkesville, GA7,257$12,85513.1
Roseville Public School DistrictRoseville, MN7,256$14,33415.5
Spartanburg 07Spartanburg, SC7,255$16,51511.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.