CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Mundelein Cons HSD 120

Mundelein, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Corey Tafoya · #180 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,282
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,597
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 28% above the Illinois median
15.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Mundelein Cons HSD 120 is a public school district based in Mundelein, Illinois, serving 2,282 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #180 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 52% of them. Its schools average 2,282 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Corey Tafoya. It spends about $21,597 per student on day-to-day operations, 28% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.8 students per teacher.

How Mundelein Cons HSD 120 compares

Mundelein Cons HSD 120Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,597
Illinois median $16,815 · 28% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,246
Illinois median $10,013 · 32% above · FY2020-21
Students per school2,282
Illinois median 465 · 391% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.8
Illinois median 13.6 · 16% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor285
Illinois median 490 · 42% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$53.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 23%Local 72%
MeasureMundelein Cons HSD 120Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$21,597$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,246$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$49.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$53.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)144n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)292n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.813.62024-25
Students per counselor2854902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Corey Tafoya

Superintendent, Mundelein Cons HSD 120

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Mundelein Cons HSD 120 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Flossmoor School District 161Chicago Heights2,3025$14,07113.5#179
Mundelein Cons HSD 120Mundelein · this district2,2821$21,59715.8#180
Bourbonnais School District 53Bourbonnais2,2765$14,77314.0#181
Effingham CUSD 40Effingham2,2616$13,09113.0#182
CCSD 89Glen Ellyn2,2605$17,40415.1#183

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Dallas CountySelma, AL2,283$13,59717.6
Howland LocalWarren, OH2,283$13,48316.3
Elizabeth School DistrictElizabeth, CO2,282$11,29216.0
Scappoose School District 1JScappoose, OR2,282$11,00019.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.