CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Pekin CSD 303

Pekin, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Danielle Owens · #234 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,712
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,981
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% below the Illinois median
15.6
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Pekin CSD 303 is a public school district based in Pekin, Illinois, serving 1,712 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #234 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 38% of them. Its schools average 1,712 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Danielle Owens. It spends about $14,981 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.6 students per teacher.

How Pekin CSD 303 compares

Pekin CSD 303Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,981
Illinois median $16,815 · 11% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,755
Illinois median $10,013 · 13% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,712
Illinois median 465 · 268% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.6
Illinois median 13.6 · 15% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor214
Illinois median 490 · 56% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$35.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 39%Local 58%
MeasurePekin CSD 303Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$14,981$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,755$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$38.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$35.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)110n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)294n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.613.62024-25
Students per counselor2144902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Danielle Owens

Superintendent, Pekin CSD 303

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Pekin CSD 303 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Evergreen Park ESD 124Evergreen Park1,7355$19,36611.7#232
Pekin CSD 303Pekin · this district1,7121$14,98115.6#234
Prairie Central CUSD 8Fairbury1,7126$16,19612.2#233
Roxana CUSD 1Roxana1,7084$18,86714.4#235
Monticello CUSD 25Monticello1,7074$14,96014.1#236

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Ocean City School DistrictOcean City, NJ1,713$23,0748.0
Deer Lakes School DistrictCheswick, PA1,713$17,05212.4
WebsterWebster, MA1,712$18,50412.1
Rains ISDEmory, TX1,712$11,01113.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.