CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5

Posen, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Anthony Edison · #302 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,286
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$20,180
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 20% above the Illinois median
15.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 is a public school district based in Posen, Illinois, serving 1,286 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #302 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 20% of them. Its schools average 257 students each, fewer than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Anthony Edison. It spends about $20,180 per student on day-to-day operations, 20% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.7 students per teacher.

How Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 compares

Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$20,180
Illinois median $16,815 · 20% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,181
Illinois median $10,013 · 12% above · FY2020-21
Students per school257
Illinois median 465 · 45% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.7
Illinois median 13.6 · 15% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor643
Illinois median 490 · 31% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$29.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 14%State 72%Local 14%
MeasurePosen-Robbins ESD 143-5Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$20,180$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,181$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$28.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$29.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)82n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)176n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.713.62024-25
Students per counselor6434902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Anthony Edison

Superintendent, Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Bloomingdale School District 13Bloomingdale1,2903$14,78713.7#300
Wesclin CUSD 3Trenton1,2884$13,51513.6#301
Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5Posen · this district1,2865$20,18015.7#302
Lemont Twp HSD 210Lemont1,2841$22,09915.1#303
Carlinville CUSD 1Carlinville1,2824$13,69113.8#304

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Benson Unified School District (79226)Benson, AZ1,287$10,23518.4
Esko Public School DistrictEsko, MN1,287$9,78916.9
Lake Superior Public School Dist.Two Harbors, MN1,286$13,32315.0
Hooksett School DistrictHooksett, NH1,286$18,56612.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.