CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Rich Twp HSD 227

Matteson, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Johnnie Thomas · #164 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,433
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$26,529
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 58% above the Illinois median
12.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Rich Twp HSD 227 is a public school district based in Matteson, Illinois, serving 2,433 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #164 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 57% of them. Its schools average 1,216 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Johnnie Thomas. It spends about $26,529 per student on day-to-day operations, 58% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 12.3 students per teacher.

How Rich Twp HSD 227 compares

Rich Twp HSD 227Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$26,529
Illinois median $16,815 · 58% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,166
Illinois median $10,013 · 41% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,216
Illinois median 465 · 162% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.3
Illinois median 13.6 · 10% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor221
Illinois median 490 · 55% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$88.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 31%Local 63%
MeasureRich Twp HSD 227Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$26,529$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$14,166$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$92.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$88.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)198n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)582n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.313.62024-25
Students per counselor2214902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Johnnie Thomas

Superintendent, Rich Twp HSD 227

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Rich Twp HSD 227 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Dixon USD 170Dixon2,4366$14,30915.5#162
Berwyn North School District 98Berwyn2,4344$18,63713.8#163
Rich Twp HSD 227Matteson · this district2,4332$26,52912.3#164
Mt Zion CUSD 3Mt Zion2,4275$12,49316.9#165
Geneseo CUSD 228Geneseo2,4225$12,29114.2#166

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
South River Public School DistrictSouth River, NJ2,435$17,66011.2
Brookhaven School DistrictBrookhaven, MS2,432$10,03412.0
Erlanger-Elsmere IndependentErlanger, KY2,431$12,14614.8
North Branch Area SchoolsNorth Branch, MI2,431$9,47818.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.