CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Riverside-Brookfield Twp School District 208

Riverside, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Kevin Skinkis · #240 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,663
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$18,523
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 10% above the Illinois median
16.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Riverside-Brookfield Twp School District 208 is a public school district based in Riverside, Illinois, serving 1,663 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #240 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 36% of them. Its schools average 1,663 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Kevin Skinkis. It spends about $18,523 per student on day-to-day operations, 10% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 16.3 students per teacher.

How Riverside-Brookfield Twp compares

Riverside-Brookfield TwpIllinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$18,523
Illinois median $16,815 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,696
Illinois median $10,013 · 27% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,663
Illinois median 465 · 258% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.3
Illinois median 13.6 · 20% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor333
Illinois median 490 · 32% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$32.0 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 34%Local 58%
MeasureRiverside-Brookfield TwpIllinois medianYear
Current spending per student$18,523$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,696$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$35.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$32.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)102n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)193n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.313.62024-25
Students per counselor3334902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Kevin Skinkis

Superintendent, Riverside-Brookfield Twp School District 208

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Riverside-Brookfield Twp School District 208 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Riverside-Brookfield Twp School District 208Riverside · this district1,6631$18,52316.3#240
Rantoul City School District 137Rantoul1,6567$17,56510.7#241
Big Hollow School District 38Ingleside1,6533$15,70312.9#242
ESD 159Matteson1,6535$20,89412.8#243
Lake Forest School District 67Lake Forest1,6525$28,76710.0#244

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Palmyra-Macedon Central School DistrictPalmyra, NY1,665$20,90110.5
Knoxville Community School DistrictKnoxville, IA1,664$12,03413.9
Bay Waveland School DistrictBay St Louis, MS1,664$13,29412.7
Boonville R-IBoonville, MO1,662$11,04812.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.