CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Sparta CUSD 140

Sparta, Illinois · Superintendent: Chris Miesner · #336 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,153
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,987
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% below the Illinois median
13.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Sparta CUSD 140 is a public school district based in Sparta, Illinois, serving 1,153 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #336 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 11% of them. Its schools average 384 students each, fewer than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Chris Miesner. It spends about $14,987 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 13.4 students per teacher.

How Sparta CUSD 140 compares

Sparta CUSD 140Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,987
Illinois median $16,815 · 11% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,435
Illinois median $10,013 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school384
Illinois median 465 · 17% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.4
Illinois median 13.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor1,153
Illinois median 490 · 135% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$21.5 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 55%Local 34%
MeasureSparta CUSD 140Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$14,987$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,435$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$19.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$21.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)86n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)178n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.413.62024-25
Students per counselor1,1534902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Chris Miesner

Superintendent, Sparta CUSD 140

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Sparta CUSD 140 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
North Mac CUSD 34Girard1,1554$15,51313.4#334
Whiteside School District 115Belleville1,1552$13,49815.2#335
Sparta CUSD 140Sparta · this district1,1533$14,98713.4#336
Westville CUSD 2Westville1,1493$13,09317.4#337
Southwestern CUSD 9Brighton1,1495$14,82112.9#338

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Dewitt School DistrictDeWitt, AR1,153$11,17410.3
Clinton Prairie School CorporationFrankfort, IN1,153$8,43513.3
Royalton-Hartland Central School DistrictMiddleport, NY1,153$18,89411.6
Apollo-Ridge School DistrictSpring Church, PA1,153$18,27913.6

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.