CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Sterling CUSD 5

Sterling, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Tad Everett · #123 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,253
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,551
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 19% below the Illinois median
15.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Sterling CUSD 5 is a public school district based in Sterling, Illinois, serving 3,253 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #123 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 67% of them. Its schools average 542 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Tad Everett. It spends about $13,551 per student on day-to-day operations, 19% less than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.1 students per teacher.

How Sterling CUSD 5 compares

Sterling CUSD 5Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,551
Illinois median $16,815 · 19% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,620
Illinois median $10,013 · 14% below · FY2020-21
Students per school542
Illinois median 465 · 17% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.1
Illinois median 13.6 · 11% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor296
Illinois median 490 · 40% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$57.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 52%Local 37%
MeasureSterling CUSD 5Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$13,551$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,620$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$52.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$57.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)215n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)558n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.113.62024-25
Students per counselor2964902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Tad Everett

Superintendent, Sterling CUSD 5

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Sterling CUSD 5 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Belleville School District 118Belleville3,27511$17,57212.9#121
Burbank School District 111Burbank3,2578$13,27513.7#122
Sterling CUSD 5Sterling · this district3,2536$13,55115.1#123
Morton CUSD 709Morton3,2477$12,17215.5#124
West Chicago ESD 33West Chicago3,2338$20,89411.2#125

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
HumboldtWinnemucca, NV3,257$14,06618.7
Montour School DistrictMc Kees Rocks, PA3,256$18,90016.0
Roosevelt Union Free School DistrictRoosevelt, NY3,255$24,61011.7
Sanford Public SchoolsSanford, ME3,250$16,39012.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.