CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Illinois

Township HSD 214

Arlington Heights, Illinois · Superintendent: Dr. Scott Rowe · #17 of 376 Illinois districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
11,911
Students
2024-25 school year
10
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,483
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 40% above the Illinois median
15.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Illinois median 13.6

Township HSD 214 is a public school district based in Arlington Heights, Illinois, serving 11,911 students in 10 schools. By enrollment it ranks #17 of the 376 Illinois districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 96% of them. Its schools average 1,191 students each, more than the Illinois median of 465. Its superintendent is Dr. Scott Rowe. It spends about $23,483 per student on day-to-day operations, 40% more than the Illinois median. It has roughly 15.4 students per teacher.

How Township HSD 214 compares

Township HSD 214Illinois median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,483
Illinois median $16,815 · 40% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,830
Illinois median $10,013 · 38% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,191
Illinois median 465 · 156% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.4
Illinois median 13.6 · 13% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor195
Illinois median 490 · 60% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$336.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 21%Local 75%
MeasureTownship HSD 214Illinois medianYear
Current spending per student$23,483$16,815FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,830$10,013FY2020-21
Total spending$321.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$336.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)773n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,139n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.413.62024-25
Students per counselor1954902024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Illinois median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Scott Rowe

Superintendent, Township HSD 214

Source: Illinois State Board of Education, Directory of Educational Entities, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Township HSD 214 yet. Recent Illinois coverage is on the Illinois page.

Peer districts in Illinois

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
McLean County USD 5Normal12,40726$16,32114.4#15
Aurora East USD 131Aurora12,18720$12,42915.7#16
Township HSD 214Arlington Heights · this district11,91110$23,48315.4#17
St Charles CUSD 303Saint Charles11,73118$18,08713.3#18
CUSD 200Wheaton11,63920$17,32113.3#19

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Harrison School District No. 2Colorado Springs, CO11,938$11,70314.4
Park HillKansas City, MO11,937$13,12613.4
Mounds View Public School DistrictShoreview, MN11,934$13,28816.2
MSD Warren TownshipIndianapolis, IN11,915$11,03315.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.