CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Indiana

Clarksville Community School Corporation

Clarksville, Indiana · Public school district · #37 of 235 Indiana districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,174
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$7,095
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 27% below the Indiana median
25.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Indiana median 15.0

Clarksville Community School Corporation is a public school district based in Clarksville, Indiana, serving 7,174 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #37 of the 235 Indiana districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 85% of them. Its schools average 1,435 students each, more than the Indiana median of 498. It spends about $7,095 per student on day-to-day operations, 27% less than the Indiana median. It has roughly 25.8 students per teacher.

How Clarksville Community School Corporation compares

Clarksville Community School CorporationIndiana median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$7,095
Indiana median $9,723 · 27% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,168
Indiana median $5,344 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,435
Indiana median 498 · 188% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher25.8
Indiana median 15.0 · 72% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor399
Indiana median 443 · 10% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$29.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 77%Local 17%
MeasureClarksville Community School CorporationIndiana medianYear
Current spending per student$7,095$9,723FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,168$5,344FY2020-21
Total spending$31.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$29.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)278n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)427n/a2024-25
Students per teacher25.815.02024-25
Students per counselor3994432024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Indiana median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Clarksville Community School Corporation yet. Recent Indiana coverage is on the Indiana page.

Peer districts in Indiana

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
MSD Southwest Allen County SchlsFort Wayne7,50210$9,05615.4#35
Clark-Pleasant Community School CorporationWhiteland7,1798$9,08616.2#36
Clarksville Community School CorporationClarksville · this district7,1745$7,09525.8#37
Lafayette School CorporationLafayette7,09011$11,76014.4#38
Warsaw Community SchoolsWarsaw6,70911$9,61713.2#39

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Talladega CountyTalladega, AL7,178$11,00118.8
Yorkville CUSD 115Yorkville, IL7,174$13,51314.5
Middleton-Cross Plains Area School DistrictMiddleton, WI7,167$12,94313.1
Levittown Union Free School DistrictLevittown, NY7,163$27,24711.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.