CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Indiana

Union School Corporation

Modoc, Indiana · Public school district · #34 of 235 Indiana districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,821
Students
2024-25 school year
5
Schools
2024-25 school year
$4,361
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 55% below the Indiana median
23.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Indiana median 15.0

Union School Corporation is a public school district based in Modoc, Indiana, serving 7,821 students in 5 schools. By enrollment it ranks #34 of the 235 Indiana districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 86% of them. Its schools average 1,564 students each, more than the Indiana median of 498. It spends about $4,361 per student on day-to-day operations, 55% less than the Indiana median. It has roughly 23.4 students per teacher.

How Union School Corporation compares

Union School CorporationIndiana median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$4,361
Indiana median $9,723 · 55% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$3,913
Indiana median $5,344 · 27% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,564
Indiana median 498 · 214% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher23.4
Indiana median 15.0 · 56% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor460
Indiana median 443 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$48.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 2%State 94%Local 4%
MeasureUnion School CorporationIndiana medianYear
Current spending per student$4,361$9,723FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$3,913$5,344FY2020-21
Total spending$46.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$48.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)334n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)419n/a2024-25
Students per teacher23.415.02024-25
Students per counselor4604432024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Indiana median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Union School Corporation yet. Recent Indiana coverage is on the Indiana page.

Peer districts in Indiana

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Northwest Allen County SchoolsFort Wayne8,40911$8,75917.1#32
Zionsville Community SchoolsZionsville7,9719$9,17816.2#33
Union School CorporationModoc · this district7,8215$4,36123.4#34
MSD Southwest Allen County SchlsFort Wayne7,50210$9,05615.4#35
Clark-Pleasant Community School CorporationWhiteland7,1798$9,08616.2#36

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Grand Forks 1Grand Forks, ND7,822$14,33310.7
Pocono Mountain School DistrictSwiftwater, PA7,818$20,48911.5
Johnson CityJohnson City, TN7,818$11,327n/a
PawtucketPawtucket, RI7,816$15,09013.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.