CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Indiana

Westfield-Washington Schools

Westfield, Indiana · Public school district · #27 of 235 Indiana districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
10,124
Students
2024-25 school year
10
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,034
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the Indiana median
16.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Indiana median 15.0

Westfield-Washington Schools is a public school district based in Westfield, Indiana, serving 10,124 students in 10 schools. By enrollment it ranks #27 of the 235 Indiana districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 89% of them. Its schools average 1,012 students each, more than the Indiana median of 498. It spends about $10,034 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 16.8 students per teacher.

How Westfield-Washington compares

Westfield-WashingtonIndiana median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,034
Indiana median $9,723 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,905
Indiana median $5,344 · 10% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,012
Indiana median 498 · 103% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.8
Indiana median 15.0 · 12% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor844
Indiana median 443 · 91% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$126.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 45%Local 52%
MeasureWestfield-WashingtonIndiana medianYear
Current spending per student$10,034$9,723FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,905$5,344FY2020-21
Total spending$129.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$126.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)602n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)2,075n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.815.02024-25
Students per counselor8444432024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Indiana median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Westfield-Washington Schools yet. Recent Indiana coverage is on the Indiana page.

Peer districts in Indiana

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Brownsburg Community School CorporationBrownsburg10,50312$9,18817.0#24
Monroe County Community School CorporationBloomington10,48024$11,03813.2#25
East Allen County SchoolsNew Haven10,13615$9,78315.7#26
Westfield-Washington SchoolsWestfield · this district10,12410$10,03416.8#27
Warrick County School CorporationBoonville9,85819$9,23916.1#28

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Catoosa CountyRinggold, GA10,134$12,16412.8
Augusta County Public SchoolsVerona, VA10,130$12,21814.0
HobbsHobbs, NM10,121$10,79516.4
Lake Stevens School DistrictLake Stevens, WA10,117$14,29919.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.