CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Kentucky

Cloverport Independent

Cloverport, Kentucky · Public school district · #67 of 137 Kentucky districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,685
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$13,430
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% above the Kentucky median
22.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Kentucky median 15.4

Cloverport Independent is a public school district based in Cloverport, Kentucky, serving 2,685 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #67 of the 137 Kentucky districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 51% of them. Its schools average 1,342 students each, more than the Kentucky median of 387. It spends about $13,430 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% more than the Kentucky median. It has roughly 22.4 students per teacher.

How Cloverport Independent compares

Cloverport IndependentKentucky median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$13,430
Kentucky median $11,572 · 16% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,856
Kentucky median $6,885 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,342
Kentucky median 387 · 247% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher22.4
Kentucky median 15.4 · 45% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor537
Kentucky median 352 · 53% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$5.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 19%State 72%Local 10%
MeasureCloverport IndependentKentucky medianYear
Current spending per student$13,430$11,572FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,856$6,885FY2020-21
Total spending$4.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$5.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)120n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)163n/a2024-25
Students per teacher22.415.42024-25
Students per counselor5373522024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Kentucky median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Cloverport Independent yet. Recent Kentucky coverage is on the Kentucky page.

Peer districts in Kentucky

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Cloverport IndependentCloverport · this district2,6852$13,43022.4#67
Breckinridge CountyHardinsburg2,6776$11,01515.5#68
Mercer CountyHarrodsburg2,6756$11,54615.8#69
Mason CountyMaysville2,6684$11,57216.1#70
McCreary CountyStearns2,6685$12,57815.1#71

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Washougal School DistrictWashougal, WA2,687$15,63319.5
Merrill Area School DistrictMerrill, WI2,686$12,35015.4
South Milwaukee School DistrictSouth Milwaukee, WI2,686$14,00812.8
Menlo Park City ElementaryAtherton, CA2,685$22,26816.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.