CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical

Marlborough, Massachusetts · Public school district · #215 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,144
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,200
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 17% above the Massachusetts median
10.1
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in Marlborough, Massachusetts, serving 1,144 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #215 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 6% of them. Its schools average 1,144 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $22,200 per student on day-to-day operations, 17% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 10.1 students per teacher.

How Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical compares

Assabet Valley Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,200
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 17% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,773
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,144
Massachusetts median 509 · 125% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.1
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 15% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor229
Massachusetts median 372 · 38% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$31.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 33%Local 61%
MeasureAssabet Valley Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$22,200$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,773$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$27.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$31.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)113n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)173n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.111.92024-25
Students per counselor2293722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
KingstonKingston1,1682$14,42115.8#212
MillisMillis1,1614$20,47812.8#213
North AdamsNorth Adams1,1493$22,31610.5#214
Assabet Valley Regional Vocational TechnicalMarlborough · this district1,1441$22,20010.1#215
Berkshire HillsStockbridge1,1314$26,4809.6#216

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Channahon School District 17Channahon, IL1,145$15,09712.7
Lower Cape May Regional School DistrictCape May, NJ1,145$24,06711.7
Lansing Central School DistrictLansing, NY1,145$23,33410.8
New Hampton Community School DistrictNew Hampton, IA1,144$11,67913.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.