CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical

South Easton, Massachusetts · Public school district · #168 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,618
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,792
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 15% above the Massachusetts median
12.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical is a public school district based in South Easton, Massachusetts, serving 1,618 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #168 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 27% of them. Its schools average 1,618 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $21,792 per student on day-to-day operations, 15% more than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 12.2 students per teacher.

How Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical compares

Southeastern Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,792
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 15% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,807
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 7% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,618
Massachusetts median 509 · 218% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher12.2
Massachusetts median 11.9 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor231
Massachusetts median 372 · 38% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$59.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 36%Local 60%
MeasureSoutheastern Regional Vocational TechnicalMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$21,792$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$12,807$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$38.5 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$59.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)133n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)235n/a2024-25
Students per teacher12.211.92024-25
Students per counselor2313722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
MillburyMillbury1,6313$19,79812.6#164
UxbridgeUxbridge1,6234$18,90112.6#165
SomersetSomerset1,6204$18,11612.2#166
South HadleySouth Hadley1,6204$17,34311.0#167
Southeastern Regional Vocational TechnicalSouth Easton · this district1,6181$21,79212.2#168

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Regional School District 20Litchfield, CT1,619n/a10.4
Phoenix Central School DistrictPhoenix, NY1,619$22,37211.0
St Clairsville-Richland CitySaint Clairsville, OH1,619$11,41918.0
Gladstone School District 115Gladstone, OR1,618$12,33718.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.