CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Massachusetts

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District

East Walpole, Massachusetts · Public school district · #87 of 229 Massachusetts districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,969
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,567
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 44% below the Massachusetts median
20.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Massachusetts median 11.9

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District is a public school district based in East Walpole, Massachusetts, serving 2,969 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #87 of the 229 Massachusetts districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 62% of them. Its schools average 2,969 students each, more than the Massachusetts median of 509. It spends about $10,567 per student on day-to-day operations, 44% less than the Massachusetts median. It has roughly 20.8 students per teacher.

How TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual compares

TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth VirtualMassachusetts median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,567
Massachusetts median $18,974 · 44% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,104
Massachusetts median $11,960 · 24% below · FY2020-21
Students per school2,969
Massachusetts median 509 · 483% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher20.8
Massachusetts median 11.9 · 75% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor297
Massachusetts median 372 · 20% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$33.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 9%Local 85%
MeasureTEC Connections Academy Commonwealth VirtualMassachusetts medianYear
Current spending per student$10,567$18,974FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$9,104$11,960FY2020-21
Total spending$26.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$33.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)143n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)212n/a2024-25
Students per teacher20.811.92024-25
Students per counselor2973722024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Massachusetts median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School District yet. Recent Massachusetts coverage is on the Massachusetts page.

Peer districts in Massachusetts

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Dennis-YarmouthSouth Yarmouth3,0546$24,48610.8#85
NashobaBolton2,9906$20,62612.2#86
TEC Connections Academy Commonwealth Virtual School DistrictEast Walpole · this district2,9691$10,56720.8#87
North MiddlesexTownsend2,9147$18,92512.8#88
AshlandAshland2,9095$17,17412.9#89

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Community Schools of FrankfortFrankfort, IN2,972$9,18316.1
Neshoba County SchoolsPhiladelphia, MS2,972$9,02814.7
Colonial Heights City Public SchoolsColonial Heights, VA2,971$14,11012.5
CharihoWood River Junction, RI2,966$19,16811.9

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.