CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Montana

Butte H S

Butte, Montana · Public school district · #25 of 30 Montana districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,266
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$14,523
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 20% above the Montana median
16.4
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Montana median 15.6

Butte H S is a public school district based in Butte, Montana, serving 1,266 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #25 of the 30 Montana districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 17% of them. Its schools average 1,266 students each, more than the Montana median of 399. It spends about $14,523 per student on day-to-day operations, 20% more than the Montana median. It has roughly 16.4 students per teacher.

How Butte H S compares

Butte H SMontana median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$14,523
Montana median $12,098 · 20% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,971
Montana median $7,417 · 21% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,266
Montana median 399 · 217% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.4
Montana median 15.6 · 5% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor316
Montana median 329 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$20.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 25%State 35%Local 40%
MeasureButte H SMontana medianYear
Current spending per student$14,523$12,098FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,971$7,417FY2020-21
Total spending$19.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$20.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)77n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)154n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.415.62024-25
Students per counselor3163292024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Montana median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Butte H S yet. Recent Montana coverage is on the Montana page.

Peer districts in Montana

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Frenchtown K-12 SchoolsFrenchtown1,3145$10,83113.5#22
Havre ElementaryHavre1,2994$11,95118.0#23
Browning ElementaryBrowning1,2807$19,01711.9#24
Butte H SButte · this district1,2661$14,52316.4#25
Hardin ElementaryHardin1,2215$15,55312.3#26

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Winnebago CUSD 323Winnebago, IL1,267$17,77812.2
Elkin City SchoolsElkin, NC1,267$10,90915.6
Stafford School DistrictStafford Springs, CT1,266$24,58810.0
Holland Patent Central School DistrictHolland Patent, NY1,266$23,42610.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.