CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Montana

Great Falls H S

Great Falls, Montana · Public school district · #10 of 30 Montana districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,960
Students
2024-25 school year
2
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,546
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 13% below the Montana median
15.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Montana median 15.6

Great Falls H S is a public school district based in Great Falls, Montana, serving 2,960 students in 2 schools. By enrollment it ranks #10 of the 30 Montana districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 69% of them. Its schools average 1,480 students each, more than the Montana median of 399. It spends about $10,546 per student on day-to-day operations, 13% less than the Montana median. It has roughly 15.7 students per teacher.

How Great Falls H S compares

Great Falls H SMontana median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,546
Montana median $12,098 · 13% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,951
Montana median $7,417 · 6% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,480
Montana median 399 · 271% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.7
Montana median 15.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor329
Montana median 329 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$37.9 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 45%Local 51%
MeasureGreat Falls H SMontana medianYear
Current spending per student$10,546$12,098FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,951$7,417FY2020-21
Total spending$39.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$37.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)189n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)361n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.715.62024-25
Students per counselor3293292024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Montana median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Great Falls H S yet. Recent Montana coverage is on the Montana page.

Peer districts in Montana

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Kalispell ElementaryKalispell3,0977$12,19816.0#8
Flathead H SKalispell2,9764$10,91415.5#9
Great Falls H SGreat Falls · this district2,9602$10,54615.7#10
Butte ElementaryButte2,9297$10,59716.0#11
Bozeman H SBozeman2,7903$13,47016.1#12

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Plainedge Union Free School DistrictN Massapequa, NY2,961$30,00512.3
Northeastern LocalSpringfield, OH2,961$11,48618.4
Spartanburg 04Woodruff, SC2,961$11,42616.4
Riverbank UnifiedRiverbank, CA2,960$14,27621.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.