CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Cumberland Regional School District

Bridgeton, New Jersey · Superintendent: Carl Dolente · #277 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,215
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$19,946
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 5% below the New Jersey median
14.5
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Cumberland Regional School District is a public school district based in Bridgeton, New Jersey, serving 1,215 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #277 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 9% of them. Its schools average 1,215 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Carl Dolente. It spends about $19,946 per student on day-to-day operations, 5% less than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 14.5 students per teacher.

How Cumberland Regional compares

Cumberland RegionalNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$19,946
New Jersey median $21,034 · 5% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,704
New Jersey median $12,858 · 9% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,215
New Jersey median 563 · 116% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.5
New Jersey median 11.6 · 25% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor202
New Jersey median 276 · 27% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$29.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 5%State 56%Local 39%
MeasureCumberland RegionalNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$19,946$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$11,704$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$27.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$29.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)84n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)159n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.511.62024-25
Students per counselor2022762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Carl Dolente

Superintendent, Cumberland Regional School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Cumberland Regional School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Paulsboro School DistrictPaulsboro1,2284$20,44011.0#273
South Amboy School DistrictSouth Amboy1,2272$17,44013.3#274
Lumberton Township Board of EducationLumberton1,2233$22,22612.4#275
Cumberland Regional School DistrictBridgeton · this district1,2151$19,94614.5#277
Closter Public School DistrictCloster1,2152$19,95312.4#276

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Gosnell School DistrictBlytheville, AR1,215$10,99212.5
South Knox School CorporationVincennes, IN1,215$9,83517.4
Durand Area SchoolsDurand, MI1,215$11,06615.8
Sanborn Regional School DistrictKingston, NH1,215$21,55810.0

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.