CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Egg Harbor Township School District

Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Kimberly Gruccio · #33 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,463
Students
2024-25 school year
7
Schools
2024-25 school year
$21,735
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New Jersey median
10.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Egg Harbor Township School District is a public school district based in Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey, serving 7,463 students in 7 schools. By enrollment it ranks #33 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 89% of them. Its schools average 1,066 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Kimberly Gruccio. It spends about $21,735 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 10.7 students per teacher.

How Egg Harbor Township compares

Egg Harbor TownshipNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$21,735
New Jersey median $21,034 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,134
New Jersey median $12,858 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,066
New Jersey median 563 · 89% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher10.7
New Jersey median 11.6 · 8% below · 2024-25
Students per counselor166
New Jersey median 276 · 40% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$180.7 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 6%State 45%Local 49%
MeasureEgg Harbor TownshipNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$21,735$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,134$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$170.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$180.7 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)699n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,482n/a2024-25
Students per teacher10.711.62024-25
Students per counselor1662762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Kimberly Gruccio

Superintendent, Egg Harbor Township School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Egg Harbor Township School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Washington Township School DistrictSewell7,54912$22,50111.6#32
Egg Harbor Township School DistrictEgg Harbor Township · this district7,4637$21,73510.7#33
Jackson Township School DistrictJackson7,4099$22,36712.7#34
Piscataway Township School DistrictPiscataway7,33111$20,10613.3#35
Franklin Township Public School DistrictSomerset7,29410$23,00910.5#36

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
West Shore School DistrictLewisberry, PA7,467$14,15614.6
Washington UnifiedWest Sacramento, CA7,462$12,80521.0
CarlsbadCarlsbad, NM7,461$9,86716.7
Carson CityCarson City, NV7,459$11,63324.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.