CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Mastery Schools of Camden Inc.

Camden, New Jersey · Superintendent: Joel Boyd · #138 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
2,873
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$18,551
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 12% below the New Jersey median
14.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Mastery Schools of Camden Inc. is a public school district based in Camden, New Jersey, serving 2,873 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #138 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 55% of them. Its schools average 2,873 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Joel Boyd. It spends about $18,551 per student on day-to-day operations, 12% less than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 14.7 students per teacher.

How Mastery Schools of Camden Inc. compares

Mastery Schools of Camden Inc.New Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$18,551
New Jersey median $21,034 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,472
New Jersey median $12,858 · 34% below · FY2020-21
Students per school2,873
New Jersey median 563 · 410% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher14.7
New Jersey median 11.6 · 27% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor1,436
New Jersey median 276 · 420% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$56.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 8%State 89%Local 4%
MeasureMastery Schools of Camden Inc.New Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$18,551$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,472$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$50.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$56.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)196n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)359n/a2024-25
Students per teacher14.711.62024-25
Students per counselor1,4362762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Joel Boyd

Superintendent, Mastery Schools of Camden Inc.

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Mastery Schools of Camden Inc. yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Delran Township School DistrictDelran2,9074$18,50711.0#135
Vernon Township School DistrictVernon2,9056$24,52811.5#136
Hamilton Township School DistrictMays Landing2,8923$19,02410.9#137
Mastery Schools of Camden Inc.Camden · this district2,8731$18,55114.7#138
West Deptford Township School DistrictWest Deptford2,8645$18,96212.1#139

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Safford Unified District (4218)Safford, AZ2,874$9,06620.1
Long Beach School DistrictLong Beach, MS2,874$9,63213.7
Lamar CountyBarnesville, GA2,872$10,46716.3
Fenton Area Public SchoolsFenton, MI2,872$10,76015.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.