CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New Jersey

Watchung Hills Regional High School District

Warren, New Jersey · Superintendent: Dr. Elizabeth Jewett · #216 of 303 New Jersey districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,686
Students
2024-25 school year
1
Schools
2024-25 school year
$22,453
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 7% above the New Jersey median
11.9
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New Jersey median 11.6

Watchung Hills Regional High School District is a public school district based in Warren, New Jersey, serving 1,686 students in 1 schools. By enrollment it ranks #216 of the 303 New Jersey districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 29% of them. Its schools average 1,686 students each, more than the New Jersey median of 563. Its superintendent is Dr. Elizabeth Jewett. It spends about $22,453 per student on day-to-day operations, 7% more than the New Jersey median. It has roughly 11.9 students per teacher.

How Watchung Hills Regional High compares

Watchung Hills Regional HighNew Jersey median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$22,453
New Jersey median $21,034 · 7% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,372
New Jersey median $12,858 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,686
New Jersey median 563 · 199% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.9
New Jersey median 11.6 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor169
New Jersey median 276 · 39% below · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$57.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 1%State 21%Local 78%
MeasureWatchung Hills Regional HighNew Jersey medianYear
Current spending per student$22,453$21,034FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$13,372$12,858FY2020-21
Total spending$52.0 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$57.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)142n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)290n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.911.62024-25
Students per counselor1692762024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New Jersey median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr. Elizabeth Jewett

Superintendent, Watchung Hills Regional High School District

Source: New Jersey Department of Education, School Directory, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Watchung Hills Regional High School District yet. Recent New Jersey coverage is on the New Jersey page.

Peer districts in New Jersey

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Pompton Lakes School DistrictPompton Lakes1,6974$21,40511.7#214
Pittsgrove Township School DistrictPittsgrove1,6965$19,92612.3#215
Watchung Hills Regional High School DistrictWarren · this district1,6861$22,45311.9#216
Little Egg Harbor Township School DistrictLittle Egg Harbor1,6803$22,04512.4#217
Warren Township School DistrictWarren1,6715$31,9318.4#218

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Plumas Lake ElementaryPlumas Lake, CA1,686$11,60821.1
Herscher CUSD 2Herscher, IL1,686$16,52814.2
Merrick Union Free School DistrictMerrick, NY1,686$33,07210.5
Bedford Area School DistrictBedford, PA1,686$15,20814.5

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.