CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / New York

Middletown City School District

Middletown, New York · Superintendent: Amy Creeden · #31 of 404 New York districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
7,397
Students
2024-25 school year
6
Schools
2024-25 school year
$23,791
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · about the same as the New York median
11.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · New York median 11.3

Middletown City School District is a public school district based in Middletown, New York, serving 7,397 students in 6 schools. By enrollment it ranks #31 of the 404 New York districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 93% of them. Its schools average 1,233 students each, more than the New York median of 538. Its superintendent is Amy Creeden. It spends about $23,791 per student on day-to-day operations, about the state median. It has roughly 11.2 students per teacher.

How Middletown City compares

Middletown CityNew York median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$23,791
New York median $23,514 · about the same · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,931
New York median $15,327 · about the same · FY2020-21
Students per school1,233
New York median 538 · 129% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher11.2
New York median 11.3 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor352
New York median 284 · 24% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$211.3 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 7%State 55%Local 37%
MeasureMiddletown CityNew York medianYear
Current spending per student$23,791$23,514FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$15,931$15,327FY2020-21
Total spending$208.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$211.3 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)659n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,160n/a2024-25
Students per teacher11.211.32024-25
Students per counselor3522842024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The New York median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Amy Creeden

Superintendent, Middletown City School District

Source: New York State Education Department, SEDREF, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Middletown City School District yet. Recent New York coverage is on the New York page.

Peer districts in New York

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Smithtown Central School DistrictSmithtown7,54012$29,07611.1#30
Middletown City School DistrictMiddletown · this district7,3976$23,79111.2#31
Half Hollow Hills Central School DistrictDix Hills7,3029$31,32911.2#32
Levittown Union Free School DistrictLevittown7,16310$27,24711.5#33
Syosset Central School DistrictSyosset7,12610$33,97110.3#34

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Jackson Township School DistrictJackson, NJ7,409$22,36712.7
Rutherford County SchoolsForest City, NC7,394$11,54318.4
ClovisClovis, NM7,387$10,46414.8
Oak Hills LocalCincinnati, OH7,381$11,33122.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.