CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Ohio

Fredericktown Local

Fredericktown, Ohio · Superintendent: Gary Chapman · #392 of 425 Ohio districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
1,106
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$10,805
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 15% below the Ohio median
16.0
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Ohio median 16.8

Fredericktown Local is a public school district based in Fredericktown, Ohio, serving 1,106 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #392 of the 425 Ohio districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 8% of them. Its schools average 369 students each, fewer than the Ohio median of 491. Its superintendent is Gary Chapman. It spends about $10,805 per student on day-to-day operations, 15% less than the Ohio median. It has roughly 16.0 students per teacher.

How Fredericktown Local compares

Fredericktown LocalOhio median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$10,805
Ohio median $12,669 · 15% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,893
Ohio median $7,848 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Students per school369
Ohio median 491 · 25% below · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.0
Ohio median 16.8 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor1,106
Ohio median 385 · 187% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$14.8 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 10%State 45%Local 45%
MeasureFredericktown LocalOhio medianYear
Current spending per student$10,805$12,669FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$6,893$7,848FY2020-21
Total spending$13.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$14.8 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)69n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)188n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.016.82024-25
Students per counselor1,1063852024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Ohio median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Gary Chapman

Superintendent, Fredericktown Local

Source: Ohio Educational Directory System, checked 2026-10-05. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Fredericktown Local yet. Recent Ohio coverage is on the Ohio page.

Peer districts in Ohio

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Swanton LocalSwanton1,1113$13,04315.6#390
Oak Hill Union LocalOak Hill1,1102$13,00614.6#391
Fredericktown LocalFredericktown · this district1,1063$10,80516.0#392
Dawson-Bryant LocalCoal Grove1,1043$13,93216.7#393
Pymatuning Valley Local School DistrictAndover1,1033$14,10615.5#394

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Fouke School DistrictFouke, AR1,107$10,2139.5
Turner CountyAshburn, GA1,107$14,09312.4
Edison ElementaryBakersfield, CA1,106$13,96219.8
Saint Francis School DistrictSaint Francis, WI1,106$12,50316.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.