CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Pennsylvania

Hazleton Area School District

Hazle Twp, Pennsylvania · Superintendent: Brian Uplinger · #6 of 382 Pennsylvania districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
13,141
Students
2024-25 school year
11
Schools
2024-25 school year
$12,031
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 24% below the Pennsylvania median
16.8
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Pennsylvania median 13.4

Hazleton Area School District is a public school district based in Hazle Twp, Pennsylvania, serving 13,141 students in 11 schools. By enrollment it ranks #6 of the 382 Pennsylvania districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 99% of them. Its schools average 1,195 students each, more than the Pennsylvania median of 560. Its superintendent is Brian Uplinger. It spends about $12,031 per student on day-to-day operations, 24% less than the Pennsylvania median. It has roughly 16.8 students per teacher.

How Hazleton Area compares

Hazleton AreaPennsylvania median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$12,031
Pennsylvania median $15,764 · 24% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,655
Pennsylvania median $10,126 · 15% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,195
Pennsylvania median 560 · 113% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher16.8
Pennsylvania median 13.4 · 25% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor692
Pennsylvania median 328 · 111% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$174.2 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 11%State 48%Local 41%
MeasureHazleton AreaPennsylvania medianYear
Current spending per student$12,031$15,764FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$8,655$10,126FY2020-21
Total spending$165.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$174.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)784n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,428n/a2024-25
Students per teacher16.813.42024-25
Students per counselor6923282024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Pennsylvania median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Brian Uplinger

Superintendent, Hazleton Area School District

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education, EdNA, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Hazleton Area School District yet. Recent Pennsylvania coverage is on the Pennsylvania page.

Peer districts in Pennsylvania

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Hazleton Area School DistrictHazle Twp · this district13,14111$12,03116.8#6
Downingtown Area School DistrictDowningtown13,07416$15,39413.5#7
North Penn School DistrictLansdale12,91117$18,56413.6#8
Bethlehem Area School DistrictBethlehem12,76922$15,96312.9#9
Central Dauphin School DistrictHarrisburg12,51719$13,88913.9#10

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Nash County Public SchoolsNashville, NC13,178$10,27020.2
Davenport Community School DistrictDavenport, IA13,171$13,11113.4
Littleton School District No. 6Littleton, CO13,109$12,61417.1
York County Public SchoolsYorktown, VA13,105$12,17315.2

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.