CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Pennsylvania

Upper Moreland Township School District

Willow Grove, Pennsylvania · Superintendent: Susan Elliott · #124 of 382 Pennsylvania districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
3,550
Students
2024-25 school year
3
Schools
2024-25 school year
$16,732
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 6% above the Pennsylvania median
13.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Pennsylvania median 13.4

Upper Moreland Township School District is a public school district based in Willow Grove, Pennsylvania, serving 3,550 students in 3 schools. By enrollment it ranks #124 of the 382 Pennsylvania districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 68% of them. Its schools average 1,183 students each, more than the Pennsylvania median of 560. Its superintendent is Susan Elliott. It spends about $16,732 per student on day-to-day operations, 6% more than the Pennsylvania median. It has roughly 13.3 students per teacher.

How Upper Moreland Township compares

Upper Moreland TownshipPennsylvania median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$16,732
Pennsylvania median $15,764 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,743
Pennsylvania median $10,126 · 6% above · FY2020-21
Students per school1,183
Pennsylvania median 560 · 111% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher13.3
Pennsylvania median 13.4 · about the same · 2024-25
Students per counselor355
Pennsylvania median 328 · 8% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$71.6 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 20%Local 77%
MeasureUpper Moreland TownshipPennsylvania medianYear
Current spending per student$16,732$15,764FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$10,743$10,126FY2020-21
Total spending$62.2 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$71.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)266n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)570n/a2024-25
Students per teacher13.313.42024-25
Students per counselor3553282024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Pennsylvania median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Susan Elliott

Superintendent, Upper Moreland Township School District

Source: Pennsylvania Department of Education, EdNA, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Upper Moreland Township School District yet. Recent Pennsylvania coverage is on the Pennsylvania page.

Peer districts in Pennsylvania

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Radnor Township School DistrictWayne3,5985$23,41511.4#121
Plum Borough School DistrictPlum3,5565$14,86416.9#122
South Fayette Township School DistrictMcDonald3,5514$14,52515.1#123
Upper Moreland Township School DistrictWillow Grove · this district3,5503$16,73213.3#124
Elizabethtown Area School DistrictElizabethtown3,5275$15,44814.9#125

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Alpena Public SchoolsAlpena, MI3,553$11,32516.8
Mequon-Thiensville School DistrictMequon, WI3,553$17,49214.6
Greene County Tech School DistrictParagould, AR3,550$9,95314.1
Rescue Union ElementaryRescue, CA3,549$11,43922.3

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.