CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Conroe ISD

Conroe, Texas · Superintendent: Dr David Vinson · #7 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
72,914
Students
2024-25 school year
67
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,363
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 16% below the Texas median
15.3
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Conroe ISD is a public school district based in Conroe, Texas, serving 72,914 students in 67 schools. By enrollment it ranks #7 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 99% of them. Its schools average 1,088 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr David Vinson. It spends about $9,363 per student on day-to-day operations, 16% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 15.3 students per teacher. We've matched 10 news stories to the district.

How Conroe compares

ConroeTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,363
Texas median $11,095 · 16% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,847
Texas median $6,638 · 12% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,088
Texas median 550 · 98% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.3
Texas median 14.4 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor388
Texas median 402 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$769.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 12%State 24%Local 65%
MeasureConroeTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$9,363$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,847$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$825.6 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$769.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)4,751n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)9,527n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.314.42024-25
Students per counselor3884022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr David Vinson

Superintendent, Conroe ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

10 stories matched

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Fort Bend ISDSugar Land79,66383$10,63016.0#6
Conroe ISDConroe · this district72,91467$9,36315.3#7
Austin ISDAustin72,272123$12,03814.0#8
Fort Worth ISDFort Worth70,405137$11,65314.9#9
Frisco ISDFrisco65,28977$9,39814.6#10

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque, NM74,792$11,98712.1
Jeffco Public SchoolsGolden, CO73,532$11,41916.7
Davis DistrictFarmington, UT71,428$8,69822.7
Brevard CountyViera, FL71,198$9,62516.1

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.