CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Dripping Springs ISD

Dripping Springs, Texas · Superintendent: Dr Holly Morris-kuentz · #134 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
8,712
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,913
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 11% below the Texas median
15.2
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Dripping Springs ISD is a public school district based in Dripping Springs, Texas, serving 8,712 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #134 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 74% of them. Its schools average 1,089 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is Dr Holly Morris-kuentz. It spends about $9,913 per student on day-to-day operations, 11% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 15.2 students per teacher.

How Dripping Springs compares

Dripping SpringsTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,913
Texas median $11,095 · 11% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,978
Texas median $6,638 · 10% below · FY2020-21
Students per school1,089
Texas median 550 · 98% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher15.2
Texas median 14.4 · 6% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor415
Texas median 402 · about the same · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$99.4 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 3%State 13%Local 85%
MeasureDripping SpringsTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$9,913$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$5,978$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$163.9 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$99.4 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)573n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)1,064n/a2024-25
Students per teacher15.214.42024-25
Students per counselor4154022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

Dr Holly Morris-kuentz

Superintendent, Dripping Springs ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Dripping Springs ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
San Benito CISDSan Benito9,07323$11,96314.3#131
Midway ISDWoodway8,82412$9,59915.2#132
Temple ISDTemple8,76416$10,72514.6#133
Dripping Springs ISDDripping Springs · this district8,7128$9,91315.2#134
Aledo ISDAledo8,43012$9,55016.8#135

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4Windsor, CO8,728$9,51816.8
Duluth Public School DistrictDuluth, MN8,723$12,82213.8
Meriden School DistrictMeriden, CT8,707$18,51615.2
Oneida County DistrictMalad, ID8,702$4,63030.7

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.