CalendarAdvertise
Join the newsletter
District profile / Texas

Hallsville ISD

Hallsville, Texas · Superintendent: John Martin · #52 of 510 Texas districts by enrollment

Compare with peers
24,602
Students
2024-25 school year
8
Schools
2024-25 school year
$9,066
Spending per student
FY2020-21 · 18% below the Texas median
61.7
Students per teacher
2024-25 · Texas median 14.4

Hallsville ISD is a public school district based in Hallsville, Texas, serving 24,602 students in 8 schools. By enrollment it ranks #52 of the 510 Texas districts with 1,000 or more students, larger than about 90% of them. Its schools average 3,075 students each, more than the Texas median of 550. Its superintendent is John Martin. It spends about $9,066 per student on day-to-day operations, 18% less than the Texas median. It has roughly 61.7 students per teacher.

How Hallsville compares

HallsvilleTexas median, districts with 1,000+ students
Spending per student$9,066
Texas median $11,095 · 18% below · FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,758
Texas median $6,638 · 17% above · FY2020-21
Students per school3,075
Texas median 550 · 459% above · 2024-25
Students per teacher61.7
Texas median 14.4 · 328% above · 2024-25
Students per counselor2,460
Texas median 402 · 512% above · 2024-25

Spending and staffing

Where the money comes from$158.1 million in revenue · FY2020-21
Federal 4%State 68%Local 28%
MeasureHallsvilleTexas medianYear
Current spending per student$9,066$11,095FY2020-21
Instruction spending per student$7,758$6,638FY2020-21
Total spending$159.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Total revenue$158.1 millionn/aFY2020-21
Teachers (full-time equivalent)399n/a2024-25
Total staff (full-time equivalent)852n/a2024-25
Students per teacher61.714.42024-25
Students per counselor2,4604022024-25

Spending: NCES school district finance survey (F-33), FY2020-21. Staffing and enrollment: NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25. Via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. The Texas median compares districts with 1,000 or more students.

John Martin

Superintendent, Hallsville ISD

Source: Texas Education Agency, AskTED, checked 2026-10-19. Report a change

In the news

0 stories matched

We haven't matched any stories to Hallsville ISD yet. Recent Texas coverage is on the Texas page.

Peer districts in Texas

Compare side by side →
DistrictStudentsSchoolsSpending per studentStudents per teacherRank
Hallsville ISDHallsville · this district24,6028$9,06661.7#52
Hays CISDKyle24,33027$10,23115.5#53
Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISDCarrollton24,16539$11,68713.5#54
Lubbock ISDLubbock24,13348$10,88513.6#55
Goose Creek CISDBaytown24,03234$12,01515.6#56

Similar-size districts nationally

DistrictStudentsSpending per studentStudents per teacher
WorcesterWorcester, MA24,778$19,13013.0
Plainfield School District 202Plainfield, IL24,556$16,14614.5
Pitt County SchoolsGreenville, NC24,470$10,49115.3
San Jose UnifiedSan Jose, CA24,453$13,87820.8

Peers are the districts closest in enrollment, so they can still differ in many other ways. Enrollment, school counts and phone numbers are from the NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25.